Programa do CIC facilita a imigração de profissionais técnicos

Em 2 de janeiro de 2013, o Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) iniciou o programa de imigração para profissionais técnicos especializados (FSTP- Federal Skilled Trades Program), mais voltado para o profissional que coloca, digamos, a “mão na massa”. Veja os requisitos para a aplicação e saiba a quem realmente se destina o programa.
O CIC pretende processar até 3.000 requisições através do FSTP em 2013, e o novo programa parece ser uma boa alternativa para aqueles que não conseguiram qualificação nos programas de imigração Canadian Experience Class (CEC) e Federal Skilled Worker.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada




Applications being accepted—Skilled Trades

To avoid backlogs and ensure fast processing times, we will accept no more than 3,000 complete federal skilled trade applications to process in the first year (from January 2, 2013 to January 1, 2014).

20 Personalidades (20 Personalities)

Declare-se uma pessoa culta se voce conseguir identificar pelo menos 20  Personalidades nesta foto

Declare yourself an educated person if you can identify at least 20 personalities in this photo


Clique na foto para ampliar -- Click photo to enlarge

Calgary, Melhor cidade do Canada para se viver




Top 10 Cidades
  1. Calgary
  2. St. Albert, Alta.
  3. Burlington, Ont.
  4. Strathcona County, Alta.
  5. Oakville, Ont.
  6. Ottawa
  7. Saanich, B.C.
  8. Lacombe, Alta.
  9. Lethbridge, Alta.
  10. Newmarket, Ont.

7 Exercise to do in your job


Exercise 1       Exercise when your Boss is not around.

Exercise 2     Exercise with your colleagues  
Exercise 3     Exercise jumping as high as your salary is 
Exercise 4     Exercise when you get promotion 

Exercise 5     Exercise in the toilet line
Exercise 6      Exercise when your boss is sick 
and
Exercise 7


          This exercise is for advanced ones when they get financial bonus




IELTS (International English Language Testing System)

Para quem é brasileiro e quer imigrar para o Canadá como profissional qualificado, ingressar em uma instituição de ensino canadense ou até mesmo trabalhar no país, é preciso fazer um teste de proeficiência da língua inglesa. Existem várias opções, mas o IELTS (International English Language Testing System) talvez seja a melhor delas. Só no ano passado, mais de 1,6 milhão de candidatos fizeram a prova no mundo inteiro.

Estude no Canadá através do programa Ciência sem Fronteiras

E se você tivesse a oportunidade de realizar um curso superior em uma insituição de ensino internacional sem custo algum e ainda receber um auxílio para moradia e alimentação? 

Calgary is more than just a city


Calgary's citizens enjoy a lifestyle envied by many. The City Region has all the benefits of a large metropolitan and sophisticated centre enjoyed in a relaxed and friendly lifestyle typical of Calgary's legendary western hospitality. Calgary's dynamic and innovative spirit, superior workforce, and clean and safe environment make Calgary a world-class city and a global business choice.

Languages in Calgary

Calgarians have identified close to 140 languages that are spoken as their mother tongue. View statistics on the highest percentage mother tongue languages in Calgary.

Calgary's population migration

The Province of Alberta has one of the highest levels of net migration in Canada. Learn where new Calgarians are making the move from.

Calgary's population overview (DEMOGRAPHICS)


Calgary is home to more than 200 different ethnic origins and is ranked fourth in Canada in the proportion of visible minorities. Learn about this and other population data.

Calgary's Rankings


Calgary has a great story to tell. National and international research institutions and media channels continue to rank Calgary high in business and in life.

Calgary commercial real estate


Whether it is a new business making the move to Calgary or a local business expanding, the Calgary region has seen a large amount of development in the commercial real estate sector.

Calgary's lifestyle advantage


Calgary's citizens enjoy a lifestyle envied by many. The City has all the benefits of a large metropolitan and sophisticated centre enjoyed in a relaxed and friendly lifestyle typical of Calgary's legendary western hospitality. Calgary's dynamic and innovative spirit, superior workforce, and clean and safe environment make Calgary a world-class city and a global business choice. Calgary has a lifestyle focused on family, community and wellness. Calgary is a community rich in the arts, culture, entertainment and leisure activities and venues. Calgary boasts the most extensive urban pathway and bikeway system in North America (700 km along rivers, 260 km of on-street bikeways), along with abundant green space and parks (3,000 sites).

Cultural events and attractions
Major cultural events draw over three million in attendance to downtown festivals annually, and the city houses world-class attractions and sporting amenities, including:




The Calgary area enjoys a mild and ever-changing climate. During the summer months the temperatures can vary dramatically, with temperatures soaring into the 30s and dropping far below that during the night. Calgary has the sunniest winter months with an average of 2,300 hours of sunshine annually.

Because of its close proximity to the mountains the region has become famous for its Chinooks; a warm, dry wind, most noticeable in the winter, that causes the temperature to rise above freezing.

Calgary is ranked first out of Canada's 100 largest cities by Environment Canada for the sunniest days year-round and in the winter.

​Calgary weather fast facts

​Summer temperature (June - August)

  • Daily average: 15.2 C (59.4 F)
  • Daily maximum: 21.9 C (71.4 F)

​Winter temperature (December - February)

  • Daily average: -7.5 C (18.5 F)
  • Daily maximum: -1.4 C (29.5 F)

Rainfall per year is 321 mm (12.6 inches)

Snowfall per year is 127 cm (50 inches)

LiveinCalgary.com
Calgary Economic Development has developed LiveinCalgary.com, a one stop resource for people considering a move to Calgary, providing information on everything from homes and communities, to education and arts and culture. To learn more about Calgary's lifestyle advantage, visit LiveinCalgary.com.





Fonte: Calgary Economic Development

Calgary's education advantage


Calgary is a dynamic centre for learning, offering outstanding educational option from pre-school to the city's post-secondary institutions. Calgary's learning environment profiles a variety of world-class programs to prepare its students for the challenges that lie ahead.

​Elementary & secondary
Class size
Since the inception of the Class Size Initiative in 2004/2005, government has invested $1.2 billion to enhance student learning experiences. In a 2009/2010 survey of Alberta school jurisdictions, the average class size ranged between 18.5 to 22.8 students from kindergarten to grade 12.

Learn more at Alberta Education

​Special needs
Under the provincial School Act school boards are required to provide educational programs for every resident student, including those with special needs. School board staff work collaboratively with parents of students who are gifted and talented or who have mild, moderate or severe disabilities to provide individualized learning programs that help students reach their potential.

Learn more at Alberta Education

Pre-school and daycare
In Alberta, Children's Services sets the standards for daycares, nursery schools, drop-in centres and family day homes. Children Services also offer subsidies to help lower income parents cover the costs of day care.

Learn more at Alberta Education

Post-secondary
Calgary’s post-secondary educational landscape is alive with variety and possibilities. Its institutions offer diverse experiences such as distance learning, travel study, practicum, internships and apprenticeships in addition to learning in an academic setting. Programs cater to international students and those interested in lifelong learning, as well as students fresh from secondary school.

Calgary has seven major universities and colleges, offering a variety of world-class programs.





Fonte: Calgary Economic Development

Calgary's cost of living


Calgary's cost of living
Statistics Canada's Consumer Price Index (CPI) provides a broad measure of the cost of living in Canada. While there are other ways to measure price changes, the CPI is the most important indicator because of its widespread use, for example, to calculate changes in government payments such as the Canada Pension Plan and Old Age Security.

Through the monthly and annual CPI, Statistics Canada tracks the retail price of a representative shopping basket of about 600 goods and services from an average household's expenditure: food, housing, transportation, furniture, clothing and recreation.

​Calculating the CPI

Prices are measured against a base year. The base year is currently 2002, and the basket for that year is given the value of 100. For example, in 2011, the Consumer Price Index for Calgary had reached 125.4, which means that what you could buy for $100 in 2002 cost $125.40 in 2011.

Annual CPI for Calgary and other Canadian Cities

Monthly CPI for Calgary and other Canadian Cities

Alberta Economic Development's Place-to-Place Price Comparison Survey for Selected Alberta Communities is produced in order to meet the needs of individuals, businesses and other organizations looking for "cost-of-living" information. The report measures and compares price levels for a basket of goods and services in 35 communities in Alberta.


Veja tambem (Artigos Realacionados)














Fonte: Calgary Economic Development

Calgary's cost of business advantage


Calgarians are fortunate as the province of Alberta boasts the lowest provincial corporate tax rate in Canada. In 2006, the provincial government dropped the general provincial corporate tax rate to 10 from 11.5 to ensure Alberta's global competitiveness. Moreover, the Canadian corporate income tax rate has steadily decreased from 22.12 in 2007 to the current rate of 18 (effective January 1, 2010). The Government is committed to further lowering the tax to 15 by 2012, and, as a result, Canada will have the lowest corporate income tax rate in the G7.

Calgary businesses also benefit from the fact that Alberta has no inventory tax, no machinery and equipment tax and no payroll tax. Since 2001, the provincial government has cut the small business rate in half (from 6 to the current 3) and more than doubled the small business income threshold to $500,000.

​Business tax rates for Calgary
Business tax is levied on any business that occupies space within the city of Calgary during the calendar year.

Business tax rate (%)
Calgary - 0.0809 (2012)

Wages and salaries
Calgary has consistently had the highest wages and salaries per employee in Canada for the past 11 years; in 2011, the average was $64,939 per employee. Calgary also boasts the second highest average annual growth in wages and salaries per employee over the past five years (2007-2011) at 3.3 per cent, and the second highest total growth and average annual growth in wages and salaries per employee over the past 10 years (2002-2011) at 55.1 and 4.4 per cent respectively.


WAGES AND SALARIES PER EMPLOYEE

CANADIAN CMAS2011
Calgary$64,939
Edmonton$57,492
Toronto$48,494
Ottawa$47,340
Vancouver$44,592
Montreal$40.385
Source: Conference Board of Canada



Additional costs of doing business
Calgary Economic Development's Business Development Managers are equipped to assist you in starting a business in Calgary, providing information on office space costs, leasing and wages. For more information, contact the Sector Specialist.


Calgary's location advantages


Calgary offers distinct location advantages for both business and life

Business location advantages
Calgary's location, and its highly integrated transportation and logistics system, has earned international acclaim for its efficient distribution of goods from Calgary to destinations throughout Canada, the United States and the rest of the world. Calgary provides ready access to the United States - the world’s largest industrial and consumer market - by road, rail and air.

Two of North America's largest highways run through Calgary: The Canamex Highway and the TransCanada Highway. A 4,000 kilometre network of municipal streets and roads makes up the city of Calgary. The CANAMEX Highway is the cornerstone for efficient transportation of goods, services, people and information between Western Canada, the U.S. and Mexico. It is a 6,000 kilometre (3,500 miles) trade corridor. By 2009, the Alberta government will have spent $1.4 billion to upgrade the CANAMEX corridor in the province. The TransCanada Highway is the world's longest national highway. It runs 7,700 kilometres (4,800 miles) east/west across the country from St. John's Newfoundland to Tofino, British Columbia.

People, products and services are moved throughout North America by Calgary's railways. Canadian Pacific Railway (CP) and Canadian National Railway (CN) are Canada's two major freight railways while passengers can ride aboard Rocky Mountaineer and Royal Canadian Pacific and experience the diverse beauty of Canada's west.

Calgary also provides access to the rapidly expanding markets in Asia by air and via the Port of Vancouver, and is also regarded by many European companies as a gateway to North America.

​Lifestyle location advantages
Imagine being an hour's drive away from the spectacular Rocky Mountains. For Calgarians, this is a reality, along with easy access to Banff, Canmore and Jasper. Calgary is also a three-hour drive from the Coutts/Sweetgrass United States border crossing, the third-busiest border crossing in the western states and provinces.

Within the city limits, Calgary Transit has been moving Calgarians since 1909 - over 100 years of service. Today's transit fleet is made up of 225 regular buses, 575 low floor buses, 63 articulated buses, 102 community shuttle buses, and 160 light rail vehicles.  Calgary Transit service has been responsible for many aspects of Calgary's growth and development.


Veja tambem (Artigos Realacionados)












Languages in Calgary


Fonte: Calgary Economic Development

Where is Calgary?



Calgary is a bustling and vibrant urban centre, surrounded on all sides by boundless nature.
Calgary sits in the sunny eastern foothills of Canada's Rocky Mountains, where the Bow and Elbow rivers meet. It is the major urban centre for the entire southern half of the province of Alberta, and is surrounded by an area of profound beauty with an unspoiled, resource-rich natural environment.

The city itself is ringed by 19 municipalities and jurisdictions, each with its own characteristics and unique appeal.

Calgary lies at the intersection of two major highway systems. The Trans-Canada Highway reaches across the vast country from ocean to ocean, while the CANAMEX Corridor extends north/south from Canada to Mexico.

Veja tambem (Artigos Realacionados)














Fonte: Calgary Economic Development



Calgary's tax advantage (Property)


Calgary's tax advantage
Calgarians enjoy a low tax regime: the province of Alberta has no municipal sales tax, provincial sales tax or provincial general capital tax. The province also boasts the lowest provincial corporate tax rate in Canada. 

PROPERTY TAX RATES FOR MAJOR CANADIAN CITIES

Municipal Tax Rate (%)
PROPERTY TYPECALGARYEDMONTONMONTREALOTTAWATORONTOVANCOUVER
Residential0.313800.473081.012600.5697440.58957020.214861
Non-Residential0.990871.246544.02580
Commercial General1.93674820.978076
Commercial Office1.311218
Industrial1.5108391.9900160
Industrial (Major/Large)1.2974233.064936
Industrial (Light)0.978076
Farmland1.271390.473080.1139490.14739250.215381


Total Tax Rate (%)
PROPERTY TYPECALGARYEDMONTONMONTREALOTTAWATORONTOVANCOUVER
Residential0.587340.734871.012601.0905390.83057020.421377
Non-Residential1.379371.555884.02580
Commercial General3.59830421.863635
Commercial Office3.798249
Industrial4.2670893.6940190
Industrial (Major/ Large)3.7262144.048062
Industrial (Light)1.898748
Farmland1.544930.734870.2301580.20764250.944100

The municipal tax rate is established by City Council, while the total tax rate is the sum of the municipal tax rate and all other tax rates imposed at the discretion of its respective city (i.e. education tax rate, urban transit tax). The property types listed here were found to be the most commonly used across Canada's largest centres, however, detailed tables for each city included in the above table can be found at the following links: Calgary, Vancouver, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal. Though Edmonton's tax rates are not available online, the city has property tax information online.


Current property tax rates

2012 rates

Assessment classMunicipal tax rateProvincial tax rateTotal tax rate
Residential0.00345650.00270930.0061658
Farm land0.01422650.00270930.0169358
Non-residential0.01231120.00393410.0162453


Fonte: Calgary Economic Development



Fonte: Calgary Economic Development